top of page

Murray’s Art and Framing / MyArt Studio Privacy Policy.

At Murray’s Art and Framing we care about protecting your privacy and the personal information we collect either through our website or through other means.

By providing your private information to us you agree to our privacy policy.

All information collected in our ordering process or when you join our loyalty program is solely available to Murray’s Art and Framing. We do not share your personal information to any third party unless we have your explicit consent. We do not record or store any information regarding your payment choices.

If you choose not to provide us with any private information we respect your wishes, however it may impact some of the services offered.

When ordering a frame from Murray’s Art and Framing you will be asked for your name, your address, your phone number and your email address. This information is solely to communicate with you about your framing job. Hard copy is stored for 7 years and then destroyed.

When you sign up to our loyalty program, or join a class through MyArt Studio, you will be asked for your name, phone number and will be given the choice to join our mailing list. This information is never passed to a third party and is only used to communicate with you about items you have purchased or ordered or classes you are attending. Information may be used for internal record keeping.

In the case of joining our email list, you agree to receive newsletters and marketing material periodically. Our mailing list is administered by mailerlite. Their privacy policy can be viewed here https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy

Our Webpage is hosted by Wix. Their privacy policy can be viewed here https://www.wix.com/about/privacy If you contact us through our website, we prefer to reply to you directly to minimize data collection by Wix, our site host. To avoid this exposure, you may prefer to email us directly at art@myart.com.au

If any information we have on record for you is misleading or inaccurate, please contact us at info@murraysartandframing.com.au

Murrays Art and Framing adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). If you are an Australian resident, you have rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) to:

  • Know why your personal information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to

  • Have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances.

  • Asking for access to your personal information

  • Stop receiving unwanted direct marketing.

  • Ask for your personal information that is incorrect to be corrected.

  • Make a complaint about an organisation or agency the privacy act covers, if you think they’ve mishandled your personal information.

bottom of page